#AMVCA8 night is less than 24 hours: Here’s All You Need to Know About the week-long Event 

Posted by
Check your BMI
Read Later(0)

Login to use this feature or Sign Up to be a part of the gang.

No account yet? Register

Africa’s most prestigious film and television talent honour event, Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards,  is just a day away. The star-studded event will hold its 8th edition dinner this Saturday, May 14, 2022. The unique eight-day award show started on May 7, 2022, with an opening gala night, and also held its first-ever runway fashion competition.

toonsbymoonlight

Nominees were announced on  March 19, 2022, by Nollywood Actors Adesua Etomi Wellington and Daniel Etim Effiong. The duo announced the 33 categories of the AMVCA edition featuring some new categories including the best online social content creator and best Africa magic original drama series.

Actors with multiple nominations

Funke Akindele Bello’s blockbuster movie Omo Ghetto The Saga, got nine nominations which include Best Supporting Actress, Best Make-up, Best Costume Designer, Best Actor in Comedy, Best Actress in Comedy, Best Movie West Africa, Best Picture Editor, Best Sound Editor, and Best Overall Movie.

Funke also bagged nominations for her roles in the hit series Jenifa’s Diary and My Siblings and I.

Other actors who got double nominations are Nse Ikpe-Etim for her role in the movie Quam’s Money and Bimbo Ademoye for the movie Breaded Life. Nancy Isime also bagged a nomination for her role in the film ‘Kambili: The whole 30 Yards’.

In the drama category, Bisola and Nancy also bagged a nomination alongside Kehinde Bankole, Genoveva Umeh, Asabe Madaki, and Osas Ighodaro. While Bisola Aiyeola got nominated for ‘This Lady Called Life 2, Sugar Rush.

Here is a full list of the nominees again.

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

Shawn Faqua – Soole

Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club

Williams Uchemba  – Dear Affy

Timini  Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Indomie

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Uzee Usman – Voiceless

Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life

Femi Jacobs  – Introducing The Kujus

Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson  – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life

Nse Ikpe Etim – Quams Money

Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle

Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards  

Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Supa Komando

Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Meg Otanwa  – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2

Nancy Isime – Superstar

Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) powered by Octa FX

Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake

Adjete Anang  – Gold Coast Lounge

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Eric Roberts  – A Soldier’s Story

Magaji Mijinyawa  – Amina ­

Yemi Blaq – The New Normal

Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) powered by Lush

Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush

Mercy Johnson  – The New Normal

Clarion Chukwurah – Amina

Mumbi Maina  – La Femme Anjola

Enado Odigie  – The New Normal

Omowunmi Dada  – Country Hard

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha  –  Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video powered by MTN

Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh

Fractured – Abimbola Craig

Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche

Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey

Kiitan – Korede Olayinka

Dices – Sandra Tetteh

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

Multi Personality Disorder – Mr. Macaroni

Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro

Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Mr. Funny – Oga Sabinus

Road Rage – Taaooma

Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari

First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor

Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi

Riona – James Omokwe

Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba

Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba

Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro

Eve – Winifred Nwokedi

Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle

My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo

Amina – Izu Ojukwu

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters

Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye

Namatse Wahala – Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) powered by Pepsi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga

Collision Course –  Tchella and Dannybeats

Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai

Amina –Dabs Agwom

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel

Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch

The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) powered by Amstel

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi

Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi

Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho

Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu

Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula and Lydia Idakula-Sobogun

My Name A-Zed – Olawale Adetula and Ijeoma Grace Agu

Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti

Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

Best Makeup

Voiceless  – Gift Ameh

Amina ­– Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko

Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin

La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson

Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore, Ovie Odigie, and Chika Dil Ajufo

Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

Best Documentary

Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi

Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi

This Love – Eugene Mbugua

Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu

The Mystic River –Yemi Awoponle

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf

The White Line – Jaco Strauss

Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf

Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo

The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran

Amina – Tunji Afolayan

One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije

Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi

Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji  

Amina – Millicent T. Jack

The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello

The Mystic River ­– Obijie Oru

La Femme Anjola  – Yolanda Okereke

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

Best Cinematographer

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed

Collision Course – James Amuta

Amina –  Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps

Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo

Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

Best Picture Editor

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma

Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang

Bad Comments – Moses Inwang

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo

Collision Course – Tega Salubi

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola

This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje

One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo

Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen

Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba

Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Black Dollar – David Kazadi

Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo

Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini

My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam

Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke

Ugonjwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel

Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie (West Africa)

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh

Collision Course  – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom

Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz

Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

Best Overall Movie powered by Amstel 

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime

Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh and Charles Okpaleke

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh and Charles Okpaleke 

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

Multichoice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba

Engaito – Daisy Masembe

Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala

Rebirth – Brian Ontiri

Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Other: (to be awarded on awards night)

Trailblazer Award powered by  Amstel

Best Dressed Male powered by Amstel

Best Dressed Female powered by Amstel

Netng will be at the event to give you live updates on the nominees who won the awards, their fashion looks and more.

The post #AMVCA8 night is less than 24 hours: Here’s All You Need to Know About the week-long Event  appeared first on Nigerian Entertainment Today.

Source: TheNet

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments